Five FAQ about Spousal Support in a California Divorce
[…] A valid prenuptial agreement (“prenup”) can help smooth and streamline the big matters in your divorce process, including spousal support. However, it is crucial to understand that prenup provisions regarding spousal support, including waivers, are complex and nuanced and will be unenforceable if they do not meet specific legal requirements. It is essential to have the guidance of a knowledgeable and experienced attorney when crafting a prenuptial agreement.
Under California Family Code section 4325, a history of domestic violence can also impact support obligations. In cases where one spouse has a criminal conviction of domestic violence “within five years before the filing of the dissolution proceeding or during the dissolution proceeding, there shall be a rebuttable presumption” that “An award of spousal support to the convicted spouse from the injured spouse is prohibited.” This is a complex and delicate legal area, and you should speak to your attorney.
The skilled family law team at SFLG has been handling spousal support matters for over 35 years.